User Tools

Site Tools


technology:reference:bandwidth

Device Bandwidths

What follows is a list of device bandwidths that I borrowed from Wikipedia. Most networking specs are written in metric rather than binary units (base-10 rather than base-2). Thats fine in certain circles, but its unclear to the rest of us exactly how fast something transfers data. So I took the base-10 numbers that I found at wikipedia, put it into a spreadsheet, and computed the base-2 columns I wanted to see. I added commas, fixed the decimals at 2 places, etc.

TTY/TDD

DEVICEBits/SecBytes/SecKbytes/secMbytes/secGbytes/sec
TTY (V.18) 506.250.010.000.00
NTSC Line 21 Closed Captioning 1,000125.000.120.000.00

MODEM/BROADBAND

DEVICEBits/SecBytes/SecKbytes/secMbytes/secGbytes/sec
Modem 110 baud (symbols / second) 11013.750.010.000.00
Modem 300 (300 baud) (Bell 103 or V.21) 30037.500.040.000.00
Modem 1200 (600 baud) (Bell 212A or V.22) 1,200150.000.150.000.00
Modem 1200/75 (600 baud) (V.23) 1,200150.000.150.000.00
Modem 2400 (600 baud) (V.22bis) 2,400300.000.290.000.00
Modem 4800 (1600 baud) (V.27ter) 4,800600.000.590.000.00
Modem 9600 (2400 baud) (V.32) 9,6001,200.001.170.000.00
Modem 14.4 (2400 baud) (V.32bis) 14,4001,800.001.760.000.00
Modem 28.8 (3200 baud) (V.34-1994) 28,8003,600.003.520.000.00
Modem 33.6 (3429 baud) (V.34-1998) 33,6004,200.004.100.000.00
Modem 56k (8000/3429 baud) (V.90) 56,0007,000.006.840.010.00
ISDN 64,0008,000.007.810.010.00
IDSL 144,00018,000.0017.580.020.00
HDSL ITU G.991.1 1,544,000193,000.00188.480.180.00
MSDSL 2,000,000250,000.00244.140.240.00
SDSL 2,320,000290,000.00283.200.280.00
ADSL3,000,000375,000.00366.210.360.00
SHDSL ITU G.991.2 5,690,000711,250.00694.580.680.00
ADSL 8,192,0001,024,000.001,000.000.980.00
ADSL (G.DMT) 12,288,0001,536,000.001,500.001.460.00
ADSL2 12,288,0001,536,000.001,500.001.460.00
ADSL2+ 24,576,0003,072,000.003,000.002.930.00
DOCSIS v1.038,000,0004,750,000.004,638.674.530.00
DOCSIS v2.038,000,0004,750,000.004,638.674.530.00
FiOS fiber optic service50,000,0006,250,000.006,103.525.960.01
DOCSIS v3.0160,000,00020,000,000.0019,531.2519.070.02
Uni-DSL 200,000,00025,000,000.0024,414.0623.840.02
VDSL ITU G.993.1 200,000,00025,000,000.0024,414.0623.840.02
VDSL2 ITU G.993.2 250,000,00031,250,000.0030,517.5829.800.03
BPON (G.983) fiber optic622,000,00077,750,000.0075,927.7374.150.07
GPON (G.984) fiber optic2,488,000,000311,000,000.00303,710.94296.590.29

Cell Phone Interfaces

DEVICEBits/SecBytes/SecKbytes/secMbytes/secGbytes/sec
GSM CSD 14,4001,800.001.760.000.00
HSCSD 57,6007,200.007.030.010.00
GPRS 57,6007,200.007.030.010.00
WiDEN 100,00012,500.0012.210.010.00
CDMA2000 1xRTT 153,00019,125.0018.680.020.00
EDGE (type 1 MS) 236,80029,600.0028.910.030.00
UMTS 384,00048,000.0046.880.050.00
EDGE (type 2 MS) 473,60059,200.0057.810.060.00
EDGE Evolution (type 1 MS) 1,184,000148,000.00144.530.140.00
EDGE Evolution (type 2 MS) 1,894,000236,750.00231.200.230.00
1xEV-DO Rev. 0 2,457,000307,125.00299.930.290.00
1xEV-DO Rev. A 3,100,000387,500.00378.420.370.00
3xEV-DO Rev. B 9,300,0001,162,500.001,135.251.110.00
HSDPA/HSUPA 14,400,0001,800,000.001,757.811.720.00
4xEV-DO Enh (2×2 MIMO) 34,400,0004,300,000.004,199.224.100.00
HSPA+ (2×2 MIMO) 42,000,0005,250,000.005,126.955.010.00
15xEV-DO Rev. B 73,500,0009,187,500.008,972.178.760.01
UMB (2×2 MIMO) 140,000,00017,500,000.0017,089.8416.690.02
LTE (2×2 MIMO) 173,000,00021,625,000.0021,118.1620.620.02
UMB (4×4 MIMO) 280,000,00035,000,000.0034,179.6933.380.03
EV-DO Rev. C 280,000,00035,000,000.0034,179.6933.380.03
LTE (4×4 MIMO) 326,000,00040,750,000.0039,794.9238.860.04

WIDE AREA NETWORKS

DEVICEBits/SecBytes/SecKbytes/secMbytes/secGbytes/sec
DS0 64,0008,000.007.810.010.00
G.Lite (“ADSL Lite”) 1,536,000192,000.00187.500.180.00
T11,544,000193,000.00188.480.180.00
E12,048,000256,000.00250.000.240.00
G.SHDSL 2,304,000288,000.00281.250.270.00
LR-VDSL24,000,000500,000.00488.280.480.00
SDSL2,320,000290,000.00283.200.280.00
T2 6,312,000789,000.00770.510.750.00
ADSL8,000,0001,000,000.00976.560.950.00
E2 8,448,0001,056,000.001,031.251.010.00
ADSL2 12,000,0001,500,000.001,464.841.430.00
Satellite Internet16,000,0002,000,000.001,953.131.910.00
ADSL2+ 24,000,0003,000,000.002,929.692.860.00
E3 34,368,0004,296,000.004,195.314.100.00
DOCSIS v1.038,000,0004,750,000.004,638.674.530.00
DOCSIS v2.040,000,0005,000,000.004,882.814.770.00
T344,736,0005,592,000.005,460.945.330.01
STS-1/EC-1/OC-1/STM-0 51,840,0006,480,000.006,328.136.180.01
VDSL100,000,00012,500,000.0012,207.0311.920.01
DOCSIS v3.0160,000,00020,000,000.0019,531.2519.070.02
OC-3/STM-1 155,520,00019,440,000.0018,984.3818.540.02
VDSL2250,000,00031,250,000.0030,517.5829.800.03
T4 274,176,00034,272,000.0033,468.7532.680.03
T5 400,352,00050,044,000.0048,871.0947.730.05
OC-9 466,560,00058,320,000.0056,953.1355.620.05
OC-12/STM-4 622,080,00077,760,000.0075,937.5074.160.07
OC-18 933,120,000116,640,000.00113,906.25111.240.11
OC-24 1,244,000,000155,500,000.00151,855.47148.300.14
OC-36 1,900,000,000237,500,000.00231,933.59226.500.22
OC-48/STM-16 2,488,000,000311,000,000.00303,710.94296.590.29
OC-96 4,976,000,000622,000,000.00607,421.88593.190.58
OC-192/STM-64 9,953,000,0001,244,125,000.001,214,965.821,186.491.16
10 Gigabit Ethernet WAN PHY 9,953,000,0001,244,125,000.001,214,965.821,186.491.16
10 Gigabit Ethernet LAN PHY 10,000,000,0001,250,000,000.001,220,703.131,192.091.16
OC-256 13,271,000,0001,658,875,000.001,619,995.121,582.031.54
OC-768/STM-256 39,813,000,0004,976,625,000.004,859,985.354,746.084.63
OC-1536/STM-512 79,626,000,0009,953,250,000.009,719,970.709,492.169.27
OC-3072/STM-1024 159,252,000,00019,906,500,000.0019,439,941.4118,984.3218.54

Local area networks

DEVICEBits/SecBytes/SecKbytes/secMbytes/secGbytes/sec
LocalTalk 230,00028,750.0028.080.030.00
Econet 800,000100,000.0097.660.100.00
PC-Network 2,000,000250,000.00244.140.240.00
ARCNET (Standard) 2,500,000312,500.00305.180.300.00
Ethernet Experimental 3,000,000375,000.00366.210.360.00
Token Ring (Original) 4,000,000500,000.00488.280.480.00
Ethernet (10base-X) 10,000,0001,250,000.001,220.701.190.00
Token Ring (Later) 16,000,0002,000,000.001,953.131.910.00
ARCnet Plus 20,000,0002,500,000.002,441.412.380.00
Token Ring IEEE 802.5t 100,000,00012,500,000.0012,207.0311.920.01
Fast Ethernet (100base-X) 100,000,00012,500,000.0012,207.0311.920.01
FDDI 100,000,00012,500,000.0012,207.0311.920.01
FireWire 400393,216,00049,152,000.0048,000.0046.880.05
HIPPI 800,000,000100,000,000.0097,656.2595.370.09
Token Ring IEEE 802.5v 1,000,000,000125,000,000.00122,070.31119.210.12
Gigabit Ethernet1,000,000,000125,000,000.00122,070.31119.210.12
Myrinet 2000 2,000,000,000250,000,000.00244,140.63238.420.23
Infiniband SDR 1X2,000,000,000250,000,000.00244,140.63238.420.23
Quadrics QsNetI 3,600,000,000450,000,000.00439,453.13429.150.42
Infiniband DDR 1X4,000,000,000500,000,000.00488,281.25476.840.47
Infiniband QDR 1X8,000,000,0001,000,000,000.00976,562.50953.670.93
Infiniband SDR 4X8,000,000,0001,000,000,000.00976,562.50953.670.93
Quadrics QsNetII 8,000,000,0001,000,000,000.00976,562.50953.670.93
10 Gigabit Ethernet10,000,000,0001,250,000,000.001,220,703.131,192.091.16
Myri 10G 10,000,000,0001,250,000,000.001,220,703.131,192.091.16
Infiniband DDR 4X[20] 16,000,000,0002,000,000,000.001,953,125.001,907.351.86
Dual Channel SCI, x8 PCIe 20,000,000,0002,500,000,000.002,441,406.252,384.192.33
Infiniband SDR 12X[20] 24,000,000,0003,000,000,000.002,929,687.502,861.022.79
Infiniband QDR 4X[20] 32,000,000,0004,000,000,000.003,906,250.003,814.703.73
Infiniband DDR 12X[20] 48,000,000,0006,000,000,000.005,859,375.005,722.055.59
Infiniband QDR 12X[20] 96,000,000,00012,000,000,000.0011,718,750.0011,444.0911.18
100 Gigabit Ethernet100,000,000,00012,500,000,000.0012,207,031.2511,920.9311.64

Wireless networks

DEVICEBits/SecBytes/SecKbytes/secMbytes/secGbytes/sec
802.11 (legacy) 0.125 2,000,000250,000.00244.140.240.00
RONJA free space optical wireless10,000,0001,250,000.001,220.701.190.00
802.11b DSSS 0.125 11,000,0001,375,000.001,342.771.310.00
802.11b+44,000,0005,500,000.005,371.095.250.01
802.11a 0.75 54,000,0006,750,000.006,591.806.440.01
802.11g OFDM 0.125 54,000,0006,750,000.006,591.806.440.01
802.16 (WiMAX) 70,000,0008,750,000.008,544.928.340.01
802.11g with Super G 108,000,00013,500,000.0013,183.5912.870.01
802.11g with 125HSM125,000,00015,625,000.0015,258.7914.900.01
802.11g with Nitro140,000,00017,500,000.0017,089.8416.690.02
802.11n 600,000,00075,000,000.0073,242.1971.530.07

Wireless personal area networks

DEVICEBits/SecBytes/SecKbytes/secMbytes/secGbytes/sec
IrDA-Control 729.000.010.000.00
IrDA-SIR 11514.400.010.000.00
802.15.4 (2.4 GHz) 25031.250.030.000.00
Bluetooth 1.1 1,000125.000.120.000.00
Bluetooth 2.0+EDR 3,000375.000.370.000.00
IrDA-FIR 4,000500.000.490.000.00
IrDA-VFIR 16,0002,000.001.950.000.00
IrDA-UFIR 100,00012,500.0012.210.010.00
Bluetooth 3.0 480,00060,000.0058.590.060.00
WUSB-UWB 480,00060,000.0058.590.060.00

Computer buses

DEVICEBits/SecBytes/SecKbytes/secMbytes/secGbytes/sec
I2c 3,400,000425,000.00415.040.410.00
ISA 8-Bit/4.77 MHz9,600,0001,200,000.001,171.881.140.00
ISA 16-Bit/8.33 MHz42,400,0005,300,000.005,175.785.050.00
Low Pin Count 133,330,00016,666,250.0016,275.6315.890.02
HP-Precision Bus 184,000,00023,000,000.0022,460.9421.930.02
EISA 8-16-32bits/8.33 MHz 320,000,00040,000,000.0039,062.5038.150.04
VME64 32-64bits 400,000,00050,000,000.0048,828.1347.680.05
NuBus 10 MHz 400,000,00050,000,000.0048,828.1347.680.05
DEC TURBOchannel 32-bit/12.5 MHz 400,000,00050,000,000.0048,828.1347.680.05
MCA 16-32bits/10 MHz 660,000,00082,500,000.0080,566.4178.680.08
NuBus90 20 MHz 800,000,000100,000,000.0097,656.2595.370.09
Sbus 32-bit/25 MHz 800,000,000100,000,000.0097,656.2595.370.09
DEC TURBOchannel 32-bit/25 MHz 800,000,000100,000,000.0097,656.2595.370.09
VLB 32-bit/33 MHz 1,067,000,000133,375,000.00130,249.02127.200.12
PCI 32-bit/33 MHz 1,067,000,000133,375,000.00130,249.02127.200.12
HP GSC-1X 1,136,000,000142,000,000.00138,671.88135.420.13
Zorro III 32-Bit/37.5 MHz 1,200,000,000150,000,000.00146,484.38143.050.14
Sbus 64-bit/25 MHz 1,600,000,000200,000,000.00195,312.50190.730.19
PCI Express 1.0 (x1 link)2,000,000,000250,000,000.00244,140.63238.420.23
HP GSC-2X 2,048,000,000256,000,000.00250,000.00244.140.24
PCI 64-bit/33 MHz 2,133,000,000266,625,000.00260,375.98254.270.25
PCI 32-bit/66 MHz 2,133,000,000266,625,000.00260,375.98254.270.25
AGP 1x 2,133,000,000266,625,000.00260,375.98254.270.25
HIO bus 2,560,000,000320,000,000.00312,500.00305.180.30
PCI Express 1.0 (x2 link)4,000,000,000500,000,000.00488,281.25476.840.47
AGP 2x 4,266,000,000533,250,000.00520,751.95508.550.50
PCI 64-bit/66 MHz 4,266,000,000533,250,000.00520,751.95508.550.50
PCI-X DDR 16-bit 4,266,000,000533,250,000.00520,751.95508.550.50
PCI 64-bit/100 MHz 6,399,000,000799,875,000.00781,127.93762.820.74
PCI Express 1.0 (x4 link)8,000,000,0001,000,000,000.00976,562.50953.670.93
AGP 4x 8,533,000,0001,066,625,000.001,041,625.981,017.210.99
PCI-X 133 8,533,000,0001,066,625,000.001,041,625.981,017.210.99
PCI-X QDR 16-bit 8,533,000,0001,066,625,000.001,041,625.981,017.210.99
InfiniBand single 4X8,000,000,0001,000,000,000.00976,562.50953.670.93
UPA 15,360,000,0001,920,000,000.001,875,000.001,831.051.79
PCI Express 1.0 (x8 link)16,000,000,0002,000,000,000.001,953,125.001,907.351.86
AGP 8x 17,066,000,0002,133,250,000.002,083,251.952,034.431.99
PCI-X DDR 17,066,000,0002,133,250,000.002,083,251.952,034.431.99
HyperTransport (800 MHz, 16-pair) 25,600,000,0003,200,000,000.003,125,000.003,051.762.98
HyperTransport (1 GHz, 16-pair) 32,000,000,0004,000,000,000.003,906,250.003,814.703.73
PCI Express 1.0 (x16 link)32,000,000,0004,000,000,000.003,906,250.003,814.703.73
PCI Express 2.0 (x8 link)32,000,000,0004,000,000,000.003,906,250.003,814.703.73
PCI-X QDR 34,133,000,0004,266,625,000.004,166,625.984,068.973.97
AGP 8x 64-bit 34,133,000,0004,266,625,000.004,166,625.984,068.973.97
PCI Express (x32 link)64,000,000,0008,000,000,000.007,812,500.007,629.397.45
PCI Express 2.0 (x16 link)64,000,000,0008,000,000,000.007,812,500.007,629.397.45
PCI Express 2.0 (x32 link)128,000,000,00016,000,000,000.0015,625,000.0015,258.7914.90
QuickPath Interconnect (2.4 GHz) 153,600,000,00019,200,000,000.0018,750,000.0018,310.5517.88
HyperTransport (2.8 GHz, 32-pair) 179,200,000,00022,400,000,000.0021,875,000.0021,362.3020.86
QuickPath Interconnect (3.2 GHz) 204,800,000,00025,600,000,000.0025,000,000.0024,414.0623.84
HyperTransport 3.1 (3.2 GHz, 32-pair) 409,600,000,00051,200,000,000.0050,000,000.0048,828.1347.68

Portable

DEVICEBits/SecBytes/SecKbytes/secMbytes/secGbytes/sec
PC Card 16 bit 255ns Byte mode 31,360,0003,920,000.003,828.133.740.00
PC Card 16 bit 255ns Word mode 62,720,0007,840,000.007,656.257.480.01
PC Card 16 bit 100ns Byte mode 80,000,00010,000,000.009,765.639.540.01
PC Card 16 bit 100ns Word mode 160,000,00020,000,000.0019,531.2519.070.02
PC Card 32 bit (CardBus) Byte mode 267,000,00033,375,000.0032,592.7731.830.03
ExpressCard 1.2 USB 2.0 mode 480,000,00060,000,000.0058,593.7557.220.06
PC Card 32 bit (CardBus) Word mode 533,000,00066,625,000.0065,063.4863.540.06
PC Card 32 bit (CardBus) DWord mode 1,067,000,000133,375,000.00130,249.02127.200.12
ExpressCard 1.2 PCI Express mode 2,500,000,000312,500,000.00305,175.78298.020.29
ExpressCard 2.0 USB 3.0 mode 4,800,000,000600,000,000.00585,937.50572.200.56
ExpressCard 2.0 PCI Express mode 5,000,000,000625,000,000.00610,351.56596.050.58

Storage

DEVICEBits/SecBytes/SecKbytes/secMbytes/secGbytes/sec
PC Floppy (1.44 Mb) 500,00062,500.0061.040.060.00
CD Controller (1x) 1,171,875146,484.38143.050.140.00
MFM 5,000,000625,000.00610.350.600.00
RLL 7,500,000937,500.00915.530.890.00
DVD Controller (1x) 11,100,0001,387,500.001,354.981.320.00
ESDI 24,000,0003,000,000.002,929.692.860.00
ATA PIO Mode 0 26,400,0003,300,000.003,222.663.150.00
HD DVD Controller (1x) 36,000,0004,500,000.004,394.534.290.00
Blu-ray Controller (1x) 36,000,0004,500,000.004,394.534.290.00
SCSI (Narrow SCSI) (5 MHz)40,000,0005,000,000.004,882.814.770.00
ATA PIO Mode 1 41,600,0005,200,000.005,078.134.960.00
ATA PIO Mode 2 66,400,0008,300,000.008,105.477.920.01
Fast SCSI (8 bits/10 MHz) 80,000,00010,000,000.009,765.639.540.01
ATA PIO Mode 3 88,800,00011,100,000.0010,839.8410.590.01
iSCSI over Fast Ethernet 100,000,00012,500,000.0012,207.0311.920.01
ATA PIO Mode 4 133,300,00016,662,500.0016,271.9715.890.02
Fast Wide SCSI160,000,00020,000,000.0019,531.2519.070.02
Ultra SCSI 160,000,00020,000,000.0019,531.2519.070.02
Ultra DMA ATA 33 264,000,00033,000,000.0032,226.5631.470.03
Ultra Wide SCSI 320,000,00040,000,000.0039,062.5038.150.04
Ultra-2 SCSI 40320,000,00040,000,000.0039,062.5038.150.04
Ultra DMA ATA 66 528,000,00066,000,000.0064,453.1362.940.06
Ultra-2 wide SCSI640,000,00080,000,000.0078,125.0076.290.07
Serial Storage Architecture SSA 640,000,00080,000,000.0078,125.0076.290.07
Ultra DMA ATA 100 800,000,000100,000,000.0097,656.2595.370.09
Fibre Channel 1GFC850,000,000106,250,000.00103,759.77101.330.10
iSCSI over Gigabit Ethernet 1,000,000,000125,000,000.00122,070.31119.210.12
Ultra DMA ATA 133 1,064,000,000133,000,000.00129,882.81126.840.12
Ultra-3 SCSI1,280,000,000160,000,000.00156,250.00152.590.15
SATA I1,200,000,000150,000,000.00146,484.38143.050.14
Fibre Channel 2GFC (2.125 GHz)1,700,000,000212,500,000.00207,519.53202.660.20
SATA II2,400,000,000300,000,000.00292,968.75286.100.28
Serial Attached SCSI2,400,000,000300,000,000.00292,968.75286.100.28
Ultra-320 SCSI 2,560,000,000320,000,000.00312,500.00305.180.30
Fibre Channel 4GFC3,400,000,000425,000,000.00415,039.06405.310.40
SATA 6 Gb/s4,800,000,000600,000,000.00585,937.50572.200.56
Ultra-640 SCSI5,120,000,000640,000,000.00625,000.00610.350.60
Serial Attached SCSI 24,800,000,000600,000,000.00585,937.50572.200.56
Fibre Channel 8GFC6,800,000,000850,000,000.00830,078.13810.620.79
iSCSI over 10GbE 10,000,000,0001,250,000,000.001,220,703.131,192.091.16
FCoE over 10GbE 10,000,000,0001,250,000,000.001,220,703.131,192.091.16
iSCSI over InfiniBand 4x 40,000,000,0005,000,000,000.004,882,812.504,768.374.66
iSCSI over 100G Ethernet100,000,000,00012,500,000,000.0012,207,031.2511,920.9311.64

Peripherals

DEVICEBits/SecBytes/SecKbytes/secMbytes/secGbytes/sec
Apple Desktop Bus 10,0001,250.001.220.000.00
Serial MIDI 31,2503,906.253.810.000.00
Serial EIA-232 max. 230,40028,800.0028.130.030.00
Serial DMX512A 250,00031,250.0030.520.030.00
Parallel (Centronics) 1,000,000125,000.00122.070.120.00
Serial 16550 UART max 1,500,000187,500.00183.110.180.00
USB Low Speed (USB 1.0) 1,536,000192,000.00187.500.180.00
Serial UART max 2,764,800345,600.00337.500.330.00
Serial RS-422 max 10,000,0001,250,000.001,220.701.190.00
USB Full Speed (USB 1.1) 12,000,0001,500,000.001,464.841.430.00
Parallel (Centronics) EPP 2 MHz 16,000,0002,000,000.001,953.131.910.00
Serial EIA-485 max 35,000,0004,375,000.004,272.464.170.00
FireWire (IEEE 1394) 100 98,304,00012,288,000.0012,000.0011.720.01
FireWire (IEEE 1394) 200 196,608,00024,576,000.0024,000.0023.440.02
FireWire (IEEE 1394) 400 393,216,00049,152,000.0048,000.0046.880.05
USB Hi-Speed (USB 2.0) 480,000,00060,000,000.0058,593.7557.220.06
FireWire (IEEE 1394b) 800[33] 786,432,00098,304,000.0096,000.0093.750.09
Fibre Channel 1Gb SCSI 1,062,500,000132,812,500.00129,699.71126.660.12
FireWire (IEEE 1394b) 1600[33] 1,573,000,000196,625,000.00192,016.60187.520.18
Camera Link Base (single) 24bit 85 MHz[34] 2,040,000,000255,000,000.00249,023.44243.190.24
Fibre Channel 2Gb SCSI 2,125,000,000265,625,000.00259,399.41253.320.25
eSATA (SATA 300) 2,400,000,000300,000,000.00292,968.75286.100.28
FireWire (IEEE 1394b) 3200[33] 3,145,700,000393,212,500.00383,996.58375.000.37
Fibre Channel 4Gb SCSI 4,250,000,000531,250,000.00518,798.83506.640.49
USB 3.0 4,800,000,000600,000,000.00585,937.50572.200.56
Camera Link Full (dual) 72bit 85 MHz[34] 6,120,000,000765,000,000.00747,070.31729.560.71
External PCI Express x16 32,000,000,0004,000,000,000.003,906,250.003,814.703.73

MAC to PHY

DEVICEBits/SecBytes/SecKbytes/secMbytes/secGbytes/sec
MII (4 Lanes) 100,000,00012,500,000.0012,207.0311.920.01
RMII (2 Lanes) 100,000,00012,500,000.0012,207.0311.920.01
SMII (1 Lane) 100,000,00012,500,000.0012,207.0311.920.01
GMII (8 Lanes) 1,000,000,000125,000,000.00122,070.31119.210.12
RGMII (4 Lanes) 1,000,000,000125,000,000.00122,070.31119.210.12
SGMII (2 Lanes) 1,000,000,000125,000,000.00122,070.31119.210.12
XGMII (32 Lanes) 10,000,000,0001,250,000,000.001,220,703.131,192.091.16
XAUI (4 Lanes) 10,000,000,0001,250,000,000.001,220,703.131,192.091.16
XLGMII 40,000,000,0005,000,000,000.004,882,812.504,768.374.66
CGMII 100,000,000,00012,500,000,000.0012,207,031.2511,920.9311.64

PHY to XPDR

DEVICEBits/SecBytes/SecKbytes/secMbytes/secGbytes/sec
XSBI (16 Lanes) 995,000,000124,375,000.00121,459.96118.610.12

Memory Interconnect/RAM buses

DEVICEBits/SecBytes/SecKbytes/secMbytes/secGbytes/sec
FPM DRAM 1,408,000,000176,000,000.00171,875.00167.850.16
EDO DRAM 2,112,000,000264,000,000.00257,812.50251.770.25
SPARC MBus 2,550,000,000318,750,000.00311,279.30303.980.30
PC66 SDRAM 4,264,000,000533,000,000.00520,507.81508.310.50
PC100 SDRAM 6,400,000,000800,000,000.00781,250.00762.940.75
HP Runway bus 125 MHz 64-bit 6,400,000,000800,000,000.00781,250.00762.940.75
PC133 SDRAM 8,528,000,0001,066,000,000.001,041,015.631,016.620.99
PC800 RDRAM (single-channel) 12,800,000,0001,600,000,000.001,562,500.001,525.881.49
PC1600 DDR-SDRAM (single channel) 12,800,000,0001,600,000,000.001,562,500.001,525.881.49
HP Runway bus 125 MHz 64-bit DDR 16,000,000,0002,000,000,000.001,953,125.001,907.351.86
PC1066 RDRAM (single-channel) 16,800,000,0002,100,000,000.002,050,781.252,002.721.96
PC2100 DDR-SDRAM (single channel) 16,800,000,0002,100,000,000.002,050,781.252,002.721.96
PC1200 RDRAM (single-channel) 19,200,000,0002,400,000,000.002,343,750.002,288.822.24
PC2700 DDR-SDRAM (single channel) 21,600,000,0002,700,000,000.002,636,718.752,574.922.51
PC800 RDRAM (dual-channel) 25,600,000,0003,200,000,000.003,125,000.003,051.762.98
PC1600 DDR-SDRAM (dual channel) 25,600,000,0003,200,000,000.003,125,000.003,051.762.98
PC3200 DDR-SDRAM (single channel) 25,600,000,0003,200,000,000.003,125,000.003,051.762.98
PC2-3200 DDR2-SDRAM (single channel) 25,600,000,0003,200,000,000.003,125,000.003,051.762.98
PC1066 RDRAM (dual-channel) 33,600,000,0004,200,000,000.004,101,562.504,005.433.91
PC2100 DDR-SDRAM (dual channel) 33,600,000,0004,200,000,000.004,101,562.504,005.433.91
PC2-4200 DDR2-SDRAM (single channel) 34,100,000,0004,262,500,000.004,162,597.664,065.043.97
PC4000 DDR-SDRAM (single channel) 34,300,000,0004,287,500,000.004,187,011.724,088.883.99
PC1200 RDRAM (dual-channel) 38,400,000,0004,800,000,000.004,687,500.004,577.644.47
PC2-5300 DDR2-SDRAM (single channel) 42,400,000,0005,300,000,000.005,175,781.255,054.474.94
PC2-5400 DDR2-SDRAM (single channel) 42,700,000,0005,337,500,000.005,212,402.345,090.244.97
PC2700 DDR-SDRAM (dual channel) 43,200,000,0005,400,000,000.005,273,437.505,149.845.03
PC3200 DDR-SDRAM (dual channel) 51,200,000,0006,400,000,000.006,250,000.006,103.525.96
PC2-3200 DDR2-SDRAM (dual channel) 51,200,000,0006,400,000,000.006,250,000.006,103.525.96
PC2-6400 DDR2-SDRAM (single channel) 51,200,000,0006,400,000,000.006,250,000.006,103.525.96
Itanium zx1 bus 51,200,000,0006,400,000,000.006,250,000.006,103.525.96
PC4000 DDR-SDRAM (dual channel) 67,200,000,0008,400,000,000.008,203,125.008,010.867.82
PC2-4200 DDR2-SDRAM (dual channel) 67,200,000,0008,400,000,000.008,203,125.008,010.867.82
PC2-5300 DDR2-SDRAM (dual channel) 84,800,000,00010,600,000,000.0010,351,562.5010,108.959.87
PC2-5400 DDR2-SDRAM (dual channel) 85,300,000,00010,662,500,000.0010,412,597.6610,168.559.93
PC2-6400 DDR2-SDRAM (dual channel) 102,400,000,00012,800,000,000.0012,500,000.0012,207.0311.92
PC2-8000 DDR2-SDRAM (dual channel) 128,000,000,00016,000,000,000.0015,625,000.0015,258.7914.90
PC2-8500 DDR2-SDRAM (dual channel) 136,000,000,00017,000,000,000.0016,601,562.5016,212.4615.83
PC3-8500 DDR3-SDRAM (dual channel) 136,000,000,00017,000,000,000.0016,601,562.5016,212.4615.83
PC3-10600 DDR3-SDRAM (dual channel) 165,600,000,00020,700,000,000.0020,214,843.7519,741.0619.28
PC3-12800 DDR3-SDRAM (dual channel) 204,800,000,00025,600,000,000.0025,000,000.0024,414.0623.84
PC3-16000 DDR3-SDRAM (dual channel) 256,000,000,00032,000,000,000.0031,250,000.0030,517.5829.80
PC3-12800 DDR3-SDRAM (triple channel) 307,200,000,00038,400,000,000.0037,500,000.0036,621.0935.76
PC3-16000 DDR3-SDRAM (triple channel) 384,000,000,00048,000,000,000.0046,875,000.0045,776.3744.70

Digital audio

DEVICEBits/SecBytes/SecKbytes/secMbytes/secGbytes/sec
S/PDIF 3,072,000384,000.00375.000.370.00

Digital video interconnects

DEVICEBits/SecBytes/SecKbytes/secMbytes/secGbytes/sec
DisplayPort 1 pair[35] 2,700,000,000337,500,000.00329,589.84321.870.31
LVDS Display Interface[36] 2,800,000,000350,000,000.00341,796.88333.790.33
Serial Digital Interface 2,970,000,000371,250,000.00362,548.83354.050.35
Single link DVI 3,960,000,000495,000,000.00483,398.44472.070.46
HDMI v1.0[37] 4,900,000,000612,500,000.00598,144.53584.130.57
DisplayPort 2 pairs[35] 5,400,000,000675,000,000.00659,179.69643.730.63
Dual link DVI 7,920,000,000990,000,000.00966,796.88944.140.92
HDMI v1.3[38] 10,200,000,0001,275,000,000.001,245,117.191,215.931.19
DisplayPort 4 pairs[35] 10,800,000,0001,350,000,000.001,318,359.381,287.461.26
HDMI Type B 20,400,000,0002,550,000,000.002,490,234.382,431.872.37
/home/cfreyer/public_html/data/pages/technology/reference/bandwidth.txt · Last modified: 2009/11/18 14:23 by Chris Freyer